Get job notifications

Southern Railway Recruitment 2021 - Apprentice Postings | Employment News

Published on: by praveensr
Banner

Southern Railway Recruitment 2021 has been released the Job for Apprentice postings - Fitter, Welder, Carpenter, Electrician, Painter, Machinist, Diesel Mechanic Technicians etc. Interested candidates can apply for this job on or before June 30, 2021. Application details have been included in the below post.

Basic Details

Job Title Apprentice postings - Fitter, Welder, Carpenter, Electrician, Painter, Machinist, Diesel Mechanic Technicians etc
Organization Southern Railway Recruitment 2021
Total Vacancies 3378
Job type CENTRAL GOVT
Location
  • chennai, Tamil Nadu
  • Madurai, Tamil Nadu
  • Erode, Tamil Nadu
  • Salem, Tamil Nadu
  • Trichy, Tamil Nadu
  • Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
  • Trivandrum, Kerala
  • Palghat, Kerala
Application opening date June 1, 2021
Application closing date June 30, 2021
Official website https://sr.indianrailways.gov.in/


About Organisation

Southern railway headquartered in Chennai. It was formed in 1951. Southern Railway comes directly under the Government of India. Southern Railway is one of the 18 zones of Indian Railways. Southern Railway has six divisions namely Chennai railway division, Madurai railway division, Palakkad railway division, Salem railway division, Trivandrum railway division, Tiruchirappalli railway division. Southern railway covers the states of Tamil Nadu, Puducherry, Kerala, portions of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka.

Southern Railway has opened vacancy for Apprentice postings such as  Fitter, Welder, Carpenter, Electrician, Painter, Machinist, Diesel Mechanic Technicians etc. Last date to apply, Vacancy details, Fees details, Salary details, how to apply is given in this article. Official notification & official website link is given at the end of this article. If any doubts do comment below.

Posting: Apprentice Postings

 

Vacancy & Posting details:

Freshers Categories

S.no Trade UR OBC SC ST Total
1  Fitter 10 5 3 2 20
2  MLT (Radiology) 4 2 1 1 8
3  MLT (Pathology ) 4 2 1 1 8
   Total         36

 

Signal & Telecommunication work shop / Podanur, Coimbatore

S.no Designated Trade (Ex.ITI) UR OBC SC ST Total
1  Fitter 12 06 03 02 23
2  Turner 3 02 01 - 06
3  Machinist 3 02 01 - 06
4  Welder 5 03 01 01 10
5  Electrician 2 01 01 - 04
6  Electronics Mechanics 2 01 - - 03
7  COPA 4 02 01 - 07
   Total         59

 

Trivandrum Division

Sno Designated Trade (Ex.ITI) UR OBC SC ST Total
1  Welder (Gas & Electric) 96 51 29 14 190
2  Electrician 70 38 21 11 140
3  Fitter 63 34 19 09 125
4  Carpenter 37 20 11 05 73
5  Electronics Mechanics 24 12 07 03 46
6  Plumber 20 11 06 03 40
7  Painter (General) 18 10 05 03 36
8  Diesel Mechanic 14 08 04 02 28
9  Draughtsman (Civil)  03  01 01 0 05
   Total         683

 

Palghat Division

Sno Designated Trade (Ex.ITI) UR OBC SC ST Total
 Mechanical
1  Welder (Gas & Electric) 18 9 5 3 35
2  Carpenter 15 8 5 2 30
3  Fitter 22 11 6 3 42
   Total         107
Engineering
1  Welder (Gas & Electric) 25 13 07 04 49
2  Fitter 20 10 06 03 39
3  Plumber 22 11 06 03 42
   Total         130
Electrical/GS
1  Fitter 20 10 06 03 39
2  Electrician 19 10 06 03 38
3  Refrigeration and AC Mechanic 06 03 02 01 12
   Total         89
Electrical/TRD
1  Electrician 56 30 17 08 111
   Total         111
Memu
1  Welder (Gas & Electric) 09 04 03 01 17
2  Plumber 13 06 04 02 25
3  Carpenter 06 03 02 01 12
4  Electrician 12 06 04 02 24
5  Fitter 12 06 04 02 24
   Total         102
Signal & Telecommunication
1  Fitter 16 09 05 02 32
2  Electrician 12 06 04 02 24
3  Electronics information Technology 15 08 04 02 29
4  Electronics Mechanics 11 06 03 02 22
5  Instrument Mechanic 10 05 03 02 20
   Total         127
   Grand Total         666

 

Salem Division

Sno Designated Trade (Ex.ITI) UR OBC SC ST Total
1  Electrician 8 4 2 1 15
2  Wireman 8 4 2 1 15
3  Diesel Mechanic 8 4 2 1 15
4  Fitter 5 3 1 1 10
5  Welder (Gas & Electric) 5 3 1 1 10
6  Turner 3 1 1 0 5
7  Machinist 3 1 1 0 5
8  Carpenter 3 1 1 0 5
   Total         80

 

Carriage Wagon/ Erode under Salem Division

S.no Designated Trade (Ex.ITI) UR OBC SC ST Total
1  Fitter 15 08 05 02 30
2  Welder (Gas & Electric) 10 05 03 02 30
3  Carpenter 06 03 01 01 11
   Total         61

 

Electric loco Shed / Erode under Salem Division

S.no Designated Trade (Ex.ITI) UR OBC SC ST Total
1  Fitter 12 06 03 02 23
2  Electrician 11 05 03 02 21
3  Electronic Mechanic 02 01 01 - 04
4  Welder (Gas & Electric) 05 03 01 01 10
5  Turner 02 01 01 - 04
6  Machinist 02 01 01 - 04
7  Advance Welder 02 01 01 - 04
   Total         70

 

Ministerial and General Admin

S.no Designated Trade (Ex.ITI) UR OBC SC ST Total
1  COPA 08 04 02 01 15
2  PASSA 09 04 02 01 16
   Total         31

 

Freshers & I.T.I Candidates for Central Workshop/Ponmalai

S.no Designated Trade Freshers ITI
SC ST OBC UR Total SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Fitter 04 02 09 17 32 12 04 24 48 88
2  Welder 03 01 06 14 24 09 03 18 36 66
3  Machinist - - - - - 03 01 05 11 20
4  Electrician - - - - - 07 03 14 26 50
5  DSL Mechanic - - - - - 08 03 16 33 60
6  Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic - - - - - 04 01 07 13 25
7  MMV - - - - - 01 - 01 02 04
8  Electronics Mechanic - - - - - 01 - 01 03 05
9  PASSA - - - - - 02 01 04 09 16
   Total 07 03 15 31 56 47 16 90 181 334

 

I.T.I Candidates for Tiruchirappalli division

S.no Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Fitter 08 04 14 24 50
2  Carpenter - - 01 02 03
3  Welder - - - 02 02
4  Painter - - - 01 01
5  DSL/M 06 03 11 20 40
6  Electrician 09 04 16 29 58
7  PASSA 05 03 09 17 34
8  Electronics Mechanic 04 02 07 12 25
9  Medical lab Technician (Radiology) 01 - - 01 02
10  Medical lab Technician (Pathology) 01 - - 01 02
   Total 34 16 58 109 217

 

I.T.I Candidates For Madurai Division

S.no Designated Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Fitter 26 02 27 60 115
2  Welder - - - 02 02
3  Refrigeration & Air Conditioning Mechanic 04 02 06 13 25
4  PASSA 1 - 03 03 07
   Total 31 04 36 78 149

 

Fresher Category:

Carriage & Wagon Works, Perambur:

S.no Designated Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Fitter 05 02 08 15 30
2  Welder 03 02 05 10 20
3  Painter 02 01 03 04 10
   Total 10 05 16 29 60

 

Railway Hospital/Perambur (Medical Laboratory Technician)

S.no Designated Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  MLT ( Radiology ) - - 01 02 03
2  MLT ( Pathology ) 01 01 02 04 08
3  MLT( Cardiology ) 01 01 02 05 09
   Total 02 02 05 11 20
   Sub-Total (Fresher’s) 12 07 21 40 80

 

Ex-ITI Category:

CARRIAGE & WAGON WORKS, PERAMBUR

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Fitter 12 06 22 40 80
2  Welder (G&E) 08 04 13 25 50
3  MMV 02 01 03 04 10
4  Painter 02 01 03 04 10
5  Carpenter 02 01 03 04 10
6  PASAA 02 01 03 04 10
   Total 28 14 47 81 170

 

ELECTRICAL WORKSHOP/PERAMBUR

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Electrician 11 06 20 38 75
2  R&AC 02 01 04 08 15
3  Wireman 03 02 05 10 20
4  Electronics Mechanic 02 01 03 04 10
   Total 18 10 32 60 120

 

LOCO WORKS/PERAMBUR

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Fitter 21 11 38 72 142
2  Welder (G&E) 07 04 13 24 48
3  PASAA 01 0 02 03 06
4  Painter 03 01 05 09 18
   Total 32 16 58 108 120

 

ENGINEERING WORKSHOP/ARAKKONAM

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Fitter 04 02 07 12 25
2  Welder (G&E) 02 01 04 08 15
3  Turner 02 01 04 08 15
4  Machinist 02 01 03 06 12
   Total 10 05 18 34 67

 

CHENNAI DIVISION – RS/AJJ

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Advance Welder 01 0 01 03 05
2  Electrician 03 02 06 10 21
3  Electronics Mechanic 01 0 01 03 05
4  Fitter 02 01 04 08 15
5  Machinist 0 0 01 01 02
6  Turner 0 0 01 01 02
7  Welder (G&E) 02 01 03 04 10
   Total 09 04 17 30 60

 

CHENNAI DIVISION – RS/AVD

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Fitter 07 03 12 22 44
2  Electrician 07 03 12 22 44
   Total 14 06 24 44 88

 

CHENNAI DIVISION – RS/TBM

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Electrician 03 02 06 12 23
2  Fitter 02 01 04 08 15
3  Welder (G&E) 02 01 03 04 10
4  Carpenter 02 01 03 06 12
   Total 09 05 16 30 60

 

CHENNAI DIVISION – DSL/TNP

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Fitter 02 02 01 02 07
   Total 02 02 01 02 07

 

CHENNAI DIVISION – C&W/Mech

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Fitter 06 03 10 16 35
2  Carpenter 0 0 0 01 01
3  Welder (G&E) 01 01 0 01 03
4  Machinist 0 0 0 1 1
   Total 07 04 10 19 40

 

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  Electrician 03 01 05 10 19
2  Fitter 0 0 01 01 02
3  Welder (G&E) 0 0 01 01 02
4  Turner 0 0 01 01 02
5  Electronics Mechanic 0 0 01 01 02
   Total 03 01 09 14 27

 

RAILWAY HOSPITAL/PERAMBUR

Sno Trade SC ST OBC UR Total
1  PASAA 0 0 1 2 3
   Total 0 0 1 2 3

 

Total vacancy: 3378

 

Job Location: Chennai, Trichy, Madurai, Salem, Coimbatore, Erode, Trivandrum, Palghat

 

Candidates from this location is only eligible for applying:

  1. Whole State of Tamil Nadu
  2. Whole Union Territory of Puducherry
  3. Whole State of Kerala
  4. Whole Union Territories of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep Islands
  5.  ONLY the two districts of Andhra Pradesh, namely, SPSR Nellore and Chittoor.
  6.  ONLY one district of Karnataka, namely, Dakshina Kannada.

 

Educational Qualification:

 Fresher Category

Sno Trade Qualification
1  Fitter, Painter & Welder  10th Class (with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks) under 10, +2 System of education or its equivalent
2  Medical Laboratory Technician (Radiology, Pathology, Cardiology )  12th Class (with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks) under 10, +2 system of education with Physics, Chemistry and Biology.

 

Ex.ITI Category

Sno Trade Academic Qualification
1  Fitter, Machinist, MMV, Turner, Diesel Mechanic, Carpenter, Painter, Welder(G&E), Wireman, Advance Welder & R&AC  10th Class (with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks) under 10 +2 System of education and ITI course in the relevant trade in Government recognized ITI
2  Electrician  10th Class (with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks)under 10 +2 System of education with Science as one of the subjects or its equivalent and ITI course in the relevant trade in Government recognized ITI
3  Electronics Mechanic  10th Class (with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks) under 10 +2 System of education with Science (Physics and Chemistry) and Mathematics or its equivalent and ITI course in the relevant trade in Government recognized ITI
4  PASAA  10th Class (with a minimum of 50% aggregate marks) under 10 +2 System of education & National Trade Certificate issued by National Council for Vocational Training in “Computer Operator and Programming Assistant

 

Age Limit:

  1. Should have completed 15 Years of age and should NOT have completed 22 /24 Years for Freshers /Ex-ITI, MLT Respectively.
  2. Upper age is relaxable by 3 Years for OBC candidates, 5 Years for SC/ST candidates and 10 Years for Persons with disability (PWD)

 

Stipend details (Pay):

1  Freshers – Xth Std  Rs.6000/- (Per month)
2  Freshers – 12th Std  Rs.7000/- (Per month)
3  Ex - ITI  Rs.7000/- (Per month)

 

Selection Procedure:

  1. Based on average of marks obtained by the candidates in Matriculation/10th Std.
  2. (If Ex-ITI): Marks obtained in Matriculation will be converted to 100 marks ( duly ensuring Minimum 50% marks in aggregate) + ITI marks duly converted to 100. Total marks put together will be calculated for 200 marks and merit list will be drawn based on the converted marks giving equal weight age to both.
  3. (MLT): Marks obtained in Higher Secondary (with Physics, Chemistry, Maths & Biology) will be converted for 200 and merit list will be drawn based on the converted marks duly ensuring Minimum 50% in aggregate marks in Matriculation. For candidates possessing Xth through General Education Department, Government of Kerala the grades are classified on nine-point scale. Administration will take midpoint of range of grades obtained by the candidates. After obtaining midpoints of all the attempted subjects according to grades awarded, percentage will be calculated treating each subject is out of 100 marks as there is no standard method or multiplying factor for calculation of average of matriculation for such Boards.
  4.  For SC/ST and PwBD ( PH quota) candidates the minimum percentage of 50% marks in aggregate in Matriculation is not insisted upon)
  5. If two candidates having the same marks, the older candidate will be preferred. In case the dates of birth are also same, then the candidate who has passed Matriculation Examination earlier will be considered.
  6. Original transfer certificate for completion of qualifying examination (Std. X/XII/ITI) must be produced during document verification.

 

Fees Details

  1. Processing fee (Non-Refundable) Rs.100/-
  2. No fees for SC/ST/PwBD/Women candidates.
  3. Only online mode of payment is acceptable.

 

How to apply:

  1. Go to the direct link given below.
  2. Click on the Register if applying for the first time else click on login.
  3. And then select the unit you are applying for.
  4. Enter your personal details, qualification details, details of references, experience details, other relevant details.
  5. Upload the oft copy of passport size photograph.
  6. Pay the fees if applicable.

 

Official notifications

  1. SR Official Notification PDF for Carriage Works, Perambur - Click here
  2. SR Official Notification PDF for Central Workshop, Golden Rock - Click here
  3. SR Official Notification PDF for Signal & Tele Workshop / Podanur - Click here


Application has been closed for this post. You may try other related jobs given below:

Get more Job notifications on : telegram whatsapp Facebook

0 comments

Related Notification

UPSC junior mining Geologist Recruitment 2022 - Junior Mining Geologist Posts | Apply now
Central Railway Recruitment 2022 - General Duty Medical Officer | Apply now
NIT Trichy Recruitment 2022 - Teaching faculty posting | Apply now
ECHS Coimbatore Recruitment 2022 - DEO & Clerk posts | Apply now
JKPSC Recruitment 2021 - Assistant Professor | apply now

Other Notification

Mayiladuthurai Social Defence Recruitment 2022 - Social Worker Members | apply now
TN MRB Recruitment 2022 - Field Assistant | apply now
UPSC junior mining Geologist Recruitment 2022 - Junior Mining Geologist Posts | Apply now
TNSPC Recruitment 2022- PPC, Research Assistants posts | Apply now - TN Govt Jobs 2022
Bank of Baroda Recruitment 2022 - Manager and Other | Apply now
Central Railway Recruitment 2022 - General Duty Medical Officer | Apply now
UPPRPB Recruitment 2022 - Workshop Worker, Head Operator | Apply now
Visakhapatnam Cooperative Bank Recruitment 2022 - Probationary Officer | Apply now
karur Vysya bank - KVB Recruitment 2022 - Sales & Service Associates Posts | Apply now
Salem Social Defence Recruitment 2022 - Social Worker Members | apply now
NIT Trichy Recruitment 2022 - Teaching faculty posting | Apply now
Erode Social Welfare Recruitment 2022 - Case Worker, Security Guard | apply now
Theni Revenue Department Recruitment 2022 - Village Assistants | apply now
TNPL Recruitment 2022 - Semi Skilled | apply now
Mazagon Dock Recruitment 2022 - Apprentice | apply now